Special to the Journal
The Houston Regional Science and Engineering Fair was held in
February with more than 750 projects submitted by secondary students from
Houston and Peach public schools, home schools and Sacred Heart. Forty-four
students won first place and qualified to compete at the state competition in
March at the University of Ga. In addition, four students won individual grand
prizes, with the high school students qualifying for the international competition
which will be in May in Phoenix.
Congratulations to all 44 winners, especially the grand champion, “best of the
best” winners:
« Ben
Gibbs, Bonaire Middle, for “The Effect of Household Items on a Powerline
Ethernet Network”
« Morgan
Carr, Feagin Mill Middle, for “Fantasy Fuels”
« Navin
Buxani, Houston County High, for “The Efficiency of Biodiesels from Various Oil
Sources”
« Namrata
Buxani, Houston County High, for “Proteolysis and Lipolysis of Goat and Cow
Yogurt. (Namrata and Navin are brother and sister.)
The Fair is dedicated to the promotion of science exploration and
experimentation for students attending middle and high school.
Professionals judged the students’ work, looking for scientific, creative
presentations, projects that contribute new information and projects that
reflect the student’s understanding of the topic. Many thanks to the businesses
that were Gold Sponsors: Lockheed Martin; Robins Regional Chamber of Commerce
Aerospace Industry Committee; and Peachbelt Medical Society.
Congratulations to the first-place
winners who qualified to compete at the 65th Georgia Science and Engineering
Fair which will be held in Athens at the University of Ga., March 21-23, 2013.
They are named below by school.
« Bonaire Middle: Ben Gibbs, Hannah McClellan,
Savannah Stone, Kyle Kicklighter, Ebonie Crittenden, Mitchell Groover, Daniel
Hawthorne, Ashley Peek, Rebecca Grantham, Hannah Elliott, Celeste Chipman and
Katrina Ducre.
« Feagin Mill Middle: Morgan Carr, Tayelor Camp, Mary
Goodwin, George Liu, Amanda Lilley, Emily Pickens, Justin Hall, Heath Henry,
Hunter Henry, Adam Conway, Brent Hamm and Alisha Patel.
« Huntington Middle: Peyton Goodman, Alyssa Etheridge, Scott Cummings,
Natalie Smith and Sabatino Miller.
« Mossy Creek Middle: Aiza Aslam, Aaron Stinebaugh and Nick Chalout.
« Northside Middle: Kaitlyn May, Princess Wynn and
Katie Keen.
« Perry Middle: Lauren Resetar.
« Thomson Middle: Jared Cottrell, Brian Kelly and Kaylynn Wallace.
« Warner Robins Middle: Maya Commodore and Caroline Bond.
« Houston County High: Navin Buxani and Namrata Buxani.
« Warner Robins High: Tarah-Anne Abrigo, Juleva Doan and Phillip Loan.
Dr. Ann Williams-Brown, coordinator of
science, served as the director of the regional fair.
HHJ News